Home » [Free] Get all latest Microsoft 70-515 Actual Tests 231-240

[Free] Get all latest Microsoft 70-515 Actual Tests 231-240

Ensurepass

QUESTION 231

jQuery CheckBoxes

 

In a web page with chechboxes you need to write e jquery that retruns the number checked checkboxes

 

A.

$(“input:checked”).length;

B.

$(“input”, selected).length;

C.

$(“input:selected”).length;

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

n = $(“input:checked”).length;

http://api.jquery.com/checked-selector/

 

 

QUESTION 232

State management

 

You have to store user data of 200 KB in an object. Which state management technique to use:

 

A.

Server session

B.

Cookie

C.

ViewState

D.

Hidden Field

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Server session. Because each 40kb adds 1-2 seconds user to wait with his cabel modem connection

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/75x4ha6s.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 233

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC 2 application. You create a view that will be returned by action methods in multiple controllers. You need to place the view in the appropriate folder. To which subfolder within the Views folder should you add the view?

 

A.

Master

B.

Default

C.

Shared

D.

Common

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 234

You develop an ASP.NET Web page that includes multiple WebPartZone controls, an EditorZone. Users report that they cannot customize the layout of the page by moving WebParts from one … You need to ensure that users can successfully move Web Parts from one zone to another. What should you do?

 

A.

Configure the Web site to enable session state.

B.

Configure the Web site to require authentication and to use personalization.

C.

Add a ProxyWebPartManager control to the page.

D.

Add a AppearanceEditorPart control to the page.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 235

You are implementing an ASP.NET Web page

 

The page includes several controls, but only a GridView requires view state. You set the GridView…

 

You need to ensure that the page will omit unneeded view state.

 

Wich @ Page directive should you use?

 

A.

<% Page EnableViewState=”true” ViewStateMode=”Enabled” _ %>

B.

<% Page EnableViewState=”true” ViewStateMode=”Disabled” _ %>

C.

<% Page EnableViewState=”false” ViewStateMode=”Disabled” _ %>

D.

<% Page EnableViewState=”false” ViewStateMode=”Enabled” _ %>

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 236

You are debugging an ASP.NET Web application by using the Visual Studio debugger. The application is incorrectly handling a SQL Exception on the login page. You need to break execution where the exception is thrown. What should you do?

 

A.

Enable the User-unhandled option for SqlException in Visual Studio Exception configuration.

B.

Set the value of the customErrors element’s mode attribute to “on” in the web.config file.

C.

Manually attach the Visual Studio debugger to Internet Explorer

D.

Enable the thrown option for SqlException in Visual Studio exception configuration.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/d14azbfh.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 237

You have a C# code snippet with 2 classes, one composed by elements of the other.

 

public class Student

 

{

 

public string Name {get;set;}

 

}

 

public class Supervisor

 

{

 

public string name {get;set;}

 

public List<Student> {get;set;}

 

}

 

And a markup code snippet, with 2 repeaters imbricated + a ObjectDataSource retrieving a list of Supervisors, the top level repeater “rptSupervisors” is bound using ObjectDataSourceID to the ObjectDataSource, and the inside one “rptStudents” is not bound yet.

 

We understand that we need a list of supervisors and sublists of their relative students.

 

A.

bind rptStudents with the list of current item in SupervisorsList using the ItemDataBound event of the rptStudents repeater

B.

bind rptStudents with the list of current item in SupervisorsList using the ItemCommand event of the rptSupervisor repeater

C.

databinding directly the rptStudents in the page load or something dummy like that (don’t remember exactly)

D.

another dummy solution involving a “supervisors have all the same students” situation

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 238

You create a Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) service and deploy it with wsHttpBinding and message security enabled. You create an intermediate WCF service for logging messages

sent to the primary service. The intermediate service is called via endpoint behaviour. The primary service is receiving malformed data from a client application. You need to enable inspection of the malformed data and prevent message tampering. What do you do?

 

A.

Specify a protection level of None in the contract for the intermediate service. Disable message and transport security from the client application configuration file.

B.

Specify a protection level of Sign in the contract for the intermediate service. Disable transport security from the client application configuration file.

C.

Modify the binding on the intermediate service to use netNamedPipeBinding

D.

Modify the binding on the intermediate service to use webHttpBinding

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

See 513 Lyudmyla

ProtectionLevel Indicates the security services requested for an authenticated stream. Sign Sign data to help ensure the integrity of transmitted data.

None Authentication only.

<webHttpBinding> (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb412176.aspx) <webHttpBinding> Defines a binding element that is used to configure endpoints for Windows

Communication Foundation (WCF) Web services that respond to HTTP requests instead of SOAP messages.

<netNamedPipeBinding> (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms731291.aspx) <netNamedPipeBinding> Defines a binding that is secure, reliable, optimized for on- machine cross process communication.

 

 

QUESTION 239

You need to ensure that when the button is clicked, both update panels update the tim without generating a postback. What should you do?

 

A.

Add the following marktip to UpdatePanel1.

<Triggers>

<asp:PostBackTrigger ControlID=”btnSave” />

</Triggers>

B.

Set the UpdateMode property for the UpdatePanel2 to “Always”

C.

Add the following markup to UpdatePanel2

<Triggers>

<asp:AsyncPostBackTrigger ControlID=”btnSave”

EventName=”Click” />

</Triggers>

D.

Set the UpdateMode property for UpdatePanel2 to “Conditional”

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 240

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC2 view and controller. The application includes a class names Employee that has a LastName property. The controller requires an action method that will insert an Employee instance into a database. You need to ensure that the data that is submitted is an Employee instance and that a LastName value is given. What should you do?

 

A.

Add a ValidationMessage helper method immediately after the view’s last name TextBox. Define the action method as follows.

public ActionResult Create(FormCollection employeeToCreate) {…}

B.

Add the Required attribute to the LastName property. Define the action method as follows.

public ActionResult Create(FormCollection employeeToCreate) {…}

C.

Add the Required attribute to the LastName property. Define the action method as follows.

public ActionResult Create(Employee employeeToCreate) {…}

D.

Add the ValidationMessage helper method immediately after the views last name TextBox.

Define the action method as follows.

public ActionResult Create(Employee employeeToCreate) {…}

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Instant Access to Download Testing Software & PDF File for Microsoft 70-515 Real Exam

Instant Access to Try Microsoft 70-515 Free Demo

HOT EXAM!

Name of author

Name: admin